Privacy & GDPR Policy

General information

Why I collect your personal data and processed :

When you supply your personal details to me (as part of the medical history) It is stored and processed for one or all of the following 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

  1. I am required by my regulating body Massage Training Institute to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  3. It is important important to contact you in order to confirm your appointments or to update your medical care. This constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, this time it is your legitimate interest.

Provided I have your consent, occasionally I may send you general health information in the form of articles or advice. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing

Provided I have your consent, occasionally I may send you general health information in the form of articles or advice. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Management of personal data

  • On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the office is always locked out of working hours.
  • On my office computer. This is password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked out of working hours.

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people will have routine access to your data:

  • Your practitioner in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Colleague/receptionist filing the records

I will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, by ensuring they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

Information We Collect

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.
I want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Sharing Your Information

If you feel that I’m mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Please contact by phone or email.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.Privacy Policy 2019